| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2019 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Horan Spraying LLC |
| Registration: | N602SS |
| MSN: | 602-1222 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canda PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TURKEY, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was conducting a low-altitude application flight for a gender reveal celebration with one passenger onboard the single-seat airplane. While maneuvering, he dumped about 350 gallons of pink water. The airplane got too slow, aerodynamically stalled, impacted terrain, and then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a low pass, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA535 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA535
Location