| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2019 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4136Y |
| MSN: | 595-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnsboro, LA (6LA6) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winnsboro, LA (6LA6) |
| Destination airport: | Winnsboro, LA (6LA6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the turf runway, the airplane bounced once followed by a "normal" touchdown on the main gear. The airplane started veering to the left and the pilot applied right rudder to correct, but it had "no effect." The airplane slowed "considerably" and continued veering to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane. The recorded wind conditions from a nearby airport were consistent with a left crosswind for the landing runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in an impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19TA310 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19TA310
Location