Accident Cessna 310 N7673Q, Thursday 5 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:3l Executive Coach LLC
Registration: N7673Q
MSN: 310Q0452
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TAHLEQUAH, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duncan-Halliburton Airport, OK (DUC/KDUC)
Destination airport:Tahlequah Municipal Airport, OK (KTQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach to land and while the airplane about 250 ft above ground level, "he ran the right tank dry," and the engine then lost power. He switched the right fuel tank selector to the auxiliary fuel tank, but despite his attempts, he could not restart the engine. He subsequently landed the airplane in a grassy field short of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both main fuel tanks were empty and that about 17 gallons of fuel remained in the auxiliary tank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of right engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's improper fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA536

Location