Runway excursion Accident Velocity N2XF, Tuesday 3 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2019
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2XF
MSN: 3RX029
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Mack, CO (10CO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed on a business flight in the experimental airplane in visual meteorological conditions. As the airplane was passing 15,000 ft en route to its assigned cruising altitude of 18,000 ft, the propeller started to overspeed. The pilot reduced the propeller rpm and manifold pressure but reported that he was unable to find a power setting that would allow the airplane to maintain level flight. Air traffic control provided the pilot with vectors to a nearby airport, where the pilot performed a power-off approach and waited until the landing was assured before lowering the landing gear. The airplane touched down halfway down the runway. The main landing gear was not completely extended, rendering the brakes inoperable, and during the landing roll, the airplane impacted an irrigation pipe, slid off the departure end of the runway, and came rest in a field.
Postaccident examination revealed no discrepancies with the propeller or governor. The screws securing the electronic ignition timing ring to the three brackets bolted to the crankshaft at the propeller stud flange had failed, damaging the timing disk and sensors. The damage caused by the loose screws caused the engine to slow from about 2,700 rpm to about 2,550 rpm. The propeller governor then decreased the propeller pitch to bring the propeller rotation back up to speed, but once the obstruction of the ingested screws cleared and the friction was released, the low-pitch blades allowed the propeller to overspeed. Thus, the overspeed was likely caused by the propeller governor's reaction to a slight slow down of engine speed when the timing ring attachment screws backed out and damaged the electronic ignition timing sensors.

Probable Cause: A propeller overspeed due to failure of the electronic ignition timing ring attachment screws, and a runway overrun during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA313

Location