Accident Piper J3C N49614, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N49614
MSN: G-159
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2092 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russiaville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort Municipal Airport, IN (KFKR)
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were en route on a multi-leg cross-country flight when the pilot noticed oil on the side window and the oil pressure gauge indicated a loss of oil pressure. The pilot was not sure that the engine would continue to run if he diverted to the nearest grass strip, so he executed a precautionary landing to a field, which substantially damaged right wing ribs and spar.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the oil cap was missing; it was later located at the last departure airport. The pilot stated that he was in a hurry to depart and did not properly reinstall or secure the oil cap. The did not reveal other mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to reinstall the oil cap after adding oil, which resulted to oil starvation and a precaautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA293

Location