Hard landing Accident Cirrus SR22 N983WP, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Cbgnc Aviation LLC
Registration: N983WP
MSN: 1671
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3806 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GLENWOOD SPRINGS, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russell Airport, KS (RSL/KRSL)
Destination airport:GLENWOOD SPRINGS, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a cross-country flight, the pilot overflew the area to familiarize himself with the destination airport and elected to land to the south. The weather was clear, and the automated weather observing system reported the winds were calm. The pilot flew the final approach with an airspeed "in the mid 70s" and configured the airplane with full flaps. During the landing flare, the airplane developed an uncontrollable sink rate and landed hard, collapsing the nosewheel and resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane likely encountered a tailwind during landing, causing the airplane to stall.
The nearest weather reporting facilities recorded gusty wind conditions from variable directions about the time of the accident. It is likely that the airplane encountered an unexpected tailwind during landing, and the pilot's lost airplane control, resulting in a stall. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing with a tail wind, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent hard landing..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19TA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19TA330

Location