| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2019 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9096E |
| MSN: | 7095C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1076 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after a three-point landing on a dry lakebed, the main landing gear "hit an unseen undulation in the landing pathway," and the airplane bounced. As the main landing gear touched down again, the pilot applied heavy braking, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount, right wing, and left-wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during landing on a dry lakebed, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA507 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA507
Location