| Date: | Monday 19 August 2019 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206 |
| Owner/operator: | Ew Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N6588X |
| MSN: | U20605962 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3830 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Regina, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Regina, NM |
| Destination airport: | Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before takeoff from a 1,700-ft-long dirt airstrip with a 9,200-ft density altitude, he set the flaps to 20°, held the brakes, and ran the engine up to full power. He released the brakes and pulled back on the yoke, and the airplane accelerated. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll "seemed longer and slower than usual" and that, about two-thirds of the way down the runway, the airspeed was 45 knots. Near the end of the runway, the airplane momentarily became airborne and reached about 15 ft above ground level and then drifted right and settled back onto the ground. The airplane struck a bush and skidded left, the left landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot stated that the airplane was heavily loaded but was under the maximum allowable gross weight. He added that he believed the loss of control occurred because "the density altitude was high; the strip is very short; and….[the airplane] was heavily loaded." He further stated that the airplane did not accelerate as quickly on the dirt as it did on the hard surfaces he was used to using for takeoffs.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight performance planning for a high-density altitude takeoff from a short, dirt airstrip, which resulted in impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA496 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA496
Location