| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2019 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N87010 |
| MSN: | 701-74 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on unimproved terrain, he applied the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift struts and rudder.
The FAA inspector added that the pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of brakes during landing on unimproved terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA501 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA501
Location