Accident Cessna 180 N76LG, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76LG
MSN: 18052674
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Harbors-Richard B Helgeson Airport, MN (KTWM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Superior-Richard I Bong Airport, WI (SUW/KSUW)
Destination airport:Two Harbors-Richard B Helgeson Airport, MN (KTWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on a grass strip runway, a deer ran across the runway. She "felt [the deer] was too close [to the airplane] to initiate a go-around," so she applied the brakes hard, and the airplane skidded right and ground looped.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt maneuver to try and avoid a deer during landing on a grass strip runway, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA489

Location