| Date: | Sunday 4 August 2019 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N37T |
| MSN: | 24096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1314 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paulden, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coyote Springs, AZ (AZ86) |
| Destination airport: | Coyote Springs, AZ (AZ86) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, due to the unimproved airport environment blending in with the surrounding environment, he was unable to identify the runway and decided to land the glider on a dirt road. While concentrating on landing, he failed to extend the landing gear. On short final, he noticed that the landing gear was not extended, and while changing hands to extend the landing gear, the glider drifted right of the dirt road. Upon landing on the dirt road, the glider veered right and impacted a utility box.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and canopy.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction due to the environment, his failure to lower the landing gear, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control while landing the glider, which resulted in impact with a utility box.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA483 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA483
Location