Accident Robinson R66 N1767L, Friday 2 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Helicrops LLC
Registration: N1767L
MSN: 0044
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vandalia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vandalia Airport, IL (VLA/KVLA)
Destination airport:Vandalia Airport, IL (VLA/KVLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during high reconnaissance of a field intended for agricultural application, he saw power lines surrounding the field. He started the application southbound from the northwest section, and after travelling about 300 yards and while about 15 ft above ground level, the helicopter struck a power line, after which the pilot was able to land the helicopter on an adjacent field without further incident.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blade.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an agricultural application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA481
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA481

Location