Accident Stoddard-hamilton GlaStar N98PW, Friday 26 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N98PW
MSN: 5204
Total airframe hrs:559 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320-DIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on a multileg cross-country flight with several planned refueling stops. He had no difficulty landing at the first stop. During the landing at the second stop, the airplane veered hard to the right. The pilot applied left rudder but was unable to turn the airplane back toward the runway. He applied full throttle in an attempt to go around. The airplane continued through the grass and struck a berm, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A mechanic later examined the airplane and reported that the brake functioned normally and that the right tire showed no evidence of a flat spot or skid marks on the tire tread. The pilot said he did not believe the right wheel had "locked up" but rather that the right brake had become stuck and would not release. Investigators were not able to determine why the airplane veered on landing.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control on landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA241

Location