Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 N459TA, Sunday 21 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2019
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Mid-west Helicopter, LLC
Registration: N459TA
MSN: 1514
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1463 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ida Grove, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ida Grove Municipal Airport, IA (KIDG)
Destination airport:Ida Grove Municipal Airport, IA (KIDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the helicopter was performing an aerial application flight when he noted the engine rpm below "half" and dropping along with the main rotor rpm. The pilot reduced the collective and attempted a high hovering autorotation. Due to the lack of airspeed and altitude, the helicopter impacted a bean field "very hard." The pilot reported that the engine was not operating when the helicopter came to rest on its left side.
The pilot reported that he was paying close attention to the carburetor heat temperature during the flight, as he had the carburetor heat lever pulled out "a little over half" and he kept the needle out of the yellow arc depicted on the carburetor temperature gauge. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and the helicopter had adequate fuel onboard at the time of the accident. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power settings. However, given that the pilot was monitoring the carburetor temperature gauge, it is unlikely that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor ice. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during an aerial application flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA230

Location