Accident Van's RV-7 N849GS, Friday 19 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N849GS
MSN: 71000
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:459 hours
Engine model:Superior Air Parts IO-360-B1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane was about 500 ft above ground level when the engine lost partial power. The pilot verified that the throttle, mixture, and propeller were in the full forward position and chose to stay in the airport traffic pattern and land on the runway. The pilot noted that, during short final on approach, the airplane was "high and fast," but he still wanted to land on the runway to avoid landing in the water beyond the runway. The airplane landed hard, continued into the grass, and then nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder.

A postaccident engine examination was conducted. The propeller governor control arm was found disconnected from the propeller governor, and the control arm locking bolt was missing. In addition, the secondary control arm/spacer and spring were not located. No other anomalies were noted with the engine.

The propeller governor control arm was reattached (without the missing parts), and fuel was plumbed into the engine; the engine started and ran smoothly. The propeller lever was operated with no anomalies noted. Then, the governor control arm was positioned in the low pitch, high rpm position to simulate takeoff conditions, and the governor control arm was disconnected. The engine was restarted and the throttle was advanced, but the engine rpm would not rise above 1,400 at maximum power, which was similar to the accident flight data downloaded from the engine information system on board the airplane. After the engine was shut down, examination of the governor control revealed that it had vibrated/turned to a high pitch, low rpm setting. It is likely that the absence of the control arm locking bolt that secured the propeller governor control arm to the propeller governor resulted in the control arm separating from the governor and then the governor control vibrating/rotating into a high pitch, low rpm setting, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. The investigation could not determine if the bolt was not installed during the engine overhaul 28.5 flight hours before the accident or if the bolt backed out of the propeller control arm.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the propeller governor control arm from the propeller governor due to a missing attachment bolt, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during takeoff when the governor control vibrated to a high pitch, low rpm setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 September 2017 N712RL Private 0 Hill County north of Itasca, TX sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location