| Date: | Sunday 7 July 2019 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N52031 |
| MSN: | 18052451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Okeechobee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down on the runway centerline in a 7-knot right quartering tailwind and started to drift left. The pilot corrected with right rudder input, but the airplane started to drift left again. He then applied right brake and rudder input, and the airplane changed direction 30°; however, the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer contacted the runway before the airplane came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left elevator, and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional while landing with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA19TA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA19TA223
Location