Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8 N2352K, Tuesday 2 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2352K
MSN: 5079
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3813 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased the tailwheel-equipped airplane the day before the accident and was practicing maneuvers and landings. During his fifth wheel landing in calm wind, the pilot felt and heard a rumble that he reported sounded like a "machine gun" when the tailwheel touched down. The airplane continued to track the centerline for about 5 to 6 seconds but then veered right. Subsequently, the pilot applied left rudder, the airplane veered left off the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right-wing spar sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain.
Examination of the tailwheel assembly revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the pilot from maintaining directional control of the airplane; however, the chain and spring assembly on the tailwheel were loose, which likely contributed to the rumble that the pilot experienced when the tailwheel touched down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and right main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA222

Location