Accident Robinson R22 N7143Y, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Alamo Helicopter Tours San Antonio LLC
Registration: N7143Y
MSN: 3713
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Garwood, TX
Destination airport:Garwood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing a crop pollination flight in the helicopter when the helicopter was pushed vertically toward the power lines due to a "gust of air or thermal from the differing vegetation." The main rotor blades impacted the power lines, then the helicopter impacted terrain and came to rest in the field, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain clearance from a power line during low level operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA193

Location