| Date: | Friday 28 June 2019 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2RG |
| MSN: | 563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 99 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the third landing that day, the biplane landed hard and veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane ground looped, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot added that he thought the tailwheel was swiveling but not turning with the rudder. While working on repairs, he observed that the shear pins on the tailwheel had sheared off. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing. The airplane was not made available to the National Transportation Safety Board for examination, so the reason for the anomaly reported by the pilot could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, subsequent loss of directional control, runway excursion, and ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA436 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA436
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 October 2015 |
N2RG |
|
0 |
Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM) |
 |
sub |
Location