Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N9939V, Friday 28 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2019
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9939V
MSN: 18051791
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5382 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK (79AK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (79AK)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (79AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he usually flies with two seat cushions, but he gave one cushion to his passenger. He added that, during the takeoff roll on the narrow grass surface, private airstrip, the missing cushion distorted his visual perception. Using his peripheral vision, he felt the airplane had drifted left, so he applied right rudder and brake. The left wing struck bushes, but he continued the takeoff. The tail lifted, and the airplane veered left into the bushes. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the left wing striking bushes. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distorted visual perception due to his flying with one seat cushion rather than the two cushions he typically used.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA378

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1988 N9939V Arron Downing 0 Big River, AK sub

Location