| Date: | Friday 28 June 2019 |
| Time: | 10:32 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Standard Aviation Svcs |
| Registration: | N26498 |
| MSN: | 0836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting low-altitude pollination operations over a rice field when the governor caution light and the clutch caution light illuminated in succession; in response, the pilot reduced engine power. While landing in the field, the main rotor blades drooped and hit the tail cone, substantially damaging the helicopter.
Postaccident inspection found that a failed electrical relay caused the governor light to illuminate, but the electrical relay by itself would not affect governor operation. No other anomalies were found with the helicopter, including the clutch system, that would have precluded normal operation.
The accident sequence is consistent with the pilot responding to the governor caution light by reducing power but then letting the main rotor speed decaying too much during landing, such that the main rotor blades drooped and hit the tail cone.
Probable Cause: A failed electrical relay, which provided an improper indication of a governor and clutch problem, which resulted in the pilot conducting a precautionary landing during which he failed to maintain sufficient main rotor speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA187
Location