Accident Maule M-5 N6127M, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6127M
MSN: 7162C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY (WY65) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenrock, WY (KPVT)
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (WY65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon touchdown on the soft end of a private, turf airstrip, the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that he should have overflown the airstrip to verify its condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA395

Location