Accident Piper PA-12 N3914M, Thursday 27 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2019
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3914M
MSN: 12-2812
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll from a backcountry airstrip, about midpoint, the airplane failed to lift off, so he aborted the takeoff. He reduced the throttle and applied the brakes. As the airplane slowed and while the pilot was reaching for the mixture lever, the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive brakes during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA385

Location