| Date: | Thursday 27 June 2019 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N30257 |
| MSN: | 17701154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3998 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-62D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasanton, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pleasanton, KS (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, shortly after rotation from a private, grass runway, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the left. The airplane continued left, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of yaw control during takeoff with a right quartering headwind in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA377 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA377
Location