Incident Slingsby T.45 Swallow BGA 1399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29785

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:Slingsby Sailplanes Ltd
Registration: BGA 1399
MSN: 1603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire, at the Slingsby Factory at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire on 8/11/1968

Sources:

Ellison, Norman (1971). British Gliders and Sailplanes. London: A & C Black Ltd. ISBN 0 7136 1189 8 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_Swallow