| Date: | Friday 21 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Farm |
| Registration: | N445AP |
| MSN: | 11607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Ward, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | La Ward, TX (TX0) |
| Destination airport: | La Ward, TX (TX0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting helicopter aerial applications to a field and had just reversed course when he felt the helicopter start to descend. The pilot added power, "rolled the throttle all the way on," and increased collective and the descent continued. The pilot flared the helicopter and before it impacted the ground, the helicopter rolled and came to rest in a field, resulting in substantial damage. It is likely that the pilot lost control of the helicopter during the turn, resulting in the unexpected descent. Because the helicopter was at low altitude, the pilot did not have time to arrest the descent before impacting the ground.
Postaccident examination found no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during a course reversal, which resulted in impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19TA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19TA178
Location