Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7DC N83391, Tuesday 11 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N83391
MSN: 7AC2058
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:844 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome Creek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Nome Creek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on an unimproved runway, after the tailwheel contacted the ground, it's mount failed, the rudder pedal jammed, and the airplane veered right. The pilot attempted to raise the tail to regain control with no effect. The airplane subsequently exited the intended landing area and came to rest in brush. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the aft airframe tubing where the tailwheel was mounted to the airframe was corroded and fatigued, with cracks and discoloration from corrosion on the airframe.
The airplane had flown 44.9 hours and 109 days had elapsed since its most recent annual inspection. Review of maintenance records revealed no discrepancies related to the area of the tailwheel mount. It is likely that the mechanic failed to conduct a detailed inspection in the aft fuselage area, which would have identified the corrosion.

Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane's structural tubing due to corrosion, which resulted in a tailwheel separation and a subsequent loss of control. Also causal was the mechanic's failure to perform a detailed inspection of the aft fuselage during the most recent annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA024

Location