| Date: | Monday 10 June 2019 |
| Time: | 17:46 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell 690 |
| Owner/operator: | Ponderosa Aviation |
| Registration: | N197GB |
| MSN: | 11282 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9178 hours |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TPE331-10T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Lake City NAS, FL (LCQ/KLCQ) |
| Destination airport: | Lake City NAS, FL (LCQ/KLCQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the flight crew was returning to the airport for landing after a firefighting reconnaissance flight, the nose landing gear (NLG) was extended but the NLG position light did not illuminate. The flight crew cycled the gear and attempted to troubleshoot but was unable to resolve the problem. The pilot advised the tower controller of the situation and requested that the tower controller and other observers verify the position of the NLG during subsequent low passes. After being twice advised that the NLG appeared to be extended, the flight crew decided to divert to another airport that had crash rescue services. During the landing at the alternate airport, the nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage.
Examination of the nose landing gear determined that the roll pin in the spacer that connected the nosewheel steering cylinder to the strut had fractured in overstress. After the accident, the NLG was cycled using the gear extension handle in the cockpit, which revealed interference between the nose wheel actuator rod and the left forward gear door actuating rods. This interference likely prevented the nose landing gear from fully extending into the down-and-locked position.
Probable Cause: The overstress fracture of the roll pin in the nose landing gear (NLG) spacer assembly which caused interference between the nose wheel actuator rod and the left forward gear door actuating rods preventing the NLG to fully extend into the full down and locked position resulting in a nose gear collapse during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA168
Location