This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 631 GS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | XN194 |
| MSN: | 1169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Deeside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Deeside |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sealand, Deeside |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:I was the pilot of this aircraft at the time of the accident. I was on my 3rd solo flight for my Gliding Prophicency 'Wings' when I encountered an unusual amount of lift just after dropping the cable. I was flying a left-hand circuit and on turning downwind was still very much higher than the previous 2 launches. I proceeded to do a 360 degree turn which was standard practice to loose height. Loosing very little I performed another 360 turn and suddenly encountered sink which placed me badly for continuing the full circuit. On turning base leg the aircraft sideslipped into a spin which was not recoverable. The spin started at about 400' and the aircraft broke up on impact during which time I was thrown clear. Difficult to believe but I sustained NO injuries whatever! The aircraft was a total write-off.
Formally struck off charge 2/6/69 as Cat.5(scrap)
Sources:
1. At the time - Cadet G.Danner, 162 Sqn. Air Training Corps. According to my log book the date of the accident was 17 May 1969
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm Images:

Photo taken at RAF Sealand on day of accident