Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 N350DL, Tuesday 30 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2019
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:Mission Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N350DL
MSN: 4508
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1103 hours
Engine model:Safran Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sula, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Soula, MT
Destination airport:Soula, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, after an agricultural application flight, he set the bucket down in a predetermined operations zone near a semi-truck loading hopper to be refilled. He added that another truck arrived to top off the semi-truck hopper, which emitted fertilizer dust and led to the pilot being concerned that it would deteriorate visibility. He advised the ground crew that he was going to temporarily move out of the operations zone.

The pilot reported that he set the bucket in the new temporary operations zone. As the skid steer approached, he eased the helicopter backward to keep the other ground equipment in his view. The pilot heard a "bang," disconnected the helicopter from the long-line, and then landed the helicopter without further incident.

Postaccident examination revealed that the auger from the semi-truck hopper was fully extended behind the helicopter and that a tail rotor blade had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that he might have backed the helicopter into the extended auger.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from ground equipment, which resulted in a tail rotor blade impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA238

Location