Accident Cessna T206 N189JC, Monday 29 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 2019
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206
Owner/operator:Tulare Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N189JC
MSN: T206-09510
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the preflight inspection and after a passenger had entered the airplane, he ensured that the rear cargo portion of the right cabin door, which also had a forward passenger portion adjacent to the second row of passenger seats, was secure. After completing the preflight inspection, the pilot entered the airplane and saw the passenger close and latch the forward portion of the right door. He then saw the passenger, who was seated in the right, rear passenger seat, struggling with the seatbelt, which passed between the seat and the right cargo door. The pilot suggested that the passenger switch seats, and the passenger moved to the left, rear passenger seat and fastened his seatbelt.

The pilot reported that, during the flight, while maneuvering and descending to 1,600 ft mean sea level, he banked left and then heard a "brief whistle," followed by a "loud boom." He looked behind him and saw that both portions of the right cabin door were open. He returned to the departure airport without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed red paint transfer marks on the forward portion of the door from the rear portion door latch, and both door sections could be opened if the latch for the rear door was open. The pilot reported that he believed that the right, rear passenger seatbelt "must have pulled on the [rear] door latch enough to dislodge it." He added that the red paint transfer mark was not there before the flight.

The pilot provided a postaccident examination video, which showed that he was able to use the larger airbag section of the seatbelt to wedge open the rear cargo door latch.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify that the rear cargo portion of the right cabin door was adequately secured before flight, which resulted in both portions of the door opening in flight and substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA372

Location