| Date: | Sunday 28 April 2019 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Buffalo Ridge Airspray LLC |
| Registration: | N602AM |
| MSN: | 602-0408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9582 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quanah, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Quanah, TX (F01) |
| Destination airport: | Quanah, TX (F01) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting aerial application passes parallel to a transmission power line. During the final trim pass, the pilot flew out of the field and over the power line. As he was passing over the power line, the propeller blades struck a wire that he did not see, and the engine lost power. The pilot indicated that he conducted a controlled "crash landing" about 1.5 miles away from the power line strike during which the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot further reported that "there was no malfunction prior to hitting the powerline."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line during a low altitude aerial application maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19TA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19TA131
Location