| Date: | Saturday 27 April 2019 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350 |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N288CH |
| MSN: | 2383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10172 hours |
| Engine model: | Safran Ariel 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the second landing on a "ridge" and while dropping off passengers for skiing, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted a higher area of snow-covered terrain.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and the tail rotor gear box's mounting surface.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach to landing on a ridge and his failure to maintain clearance from snow-covered terrain, which resulted in a tail rotor strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA233
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 2018 |
N288CH |
Coastal Helicopters |
0 |
Deception Hills, near Yakutat, AK |
 |
sub |
Location