| Date: | Saturday 27 April 2019 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Ioka Flight Service LLC |
| Registration: | N4257A |
| MSN: | 25083C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1206 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roosevelt, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane encountered a "strong" wind gust. The airplane touched down on the left side of the runway centerline. The pilot stated that, when the tailwheel touched down, it felt as though the airplane was being pushed further to the left side of the runway. He recalled that the right wing lifted, and the airplane veered left. He applied right rudder, and he leveled the wings, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a culvert.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The METAR for the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 260° at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 25.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a culvert.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA227
Location