| Date: | Saturday 20 April 2019 |
| Time: | 08:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N40956 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4195 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-380-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sauk Centre, MN (D39) |
| Destination airport: | St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the airplane operated normally during the personal flight. He stated that before touchdown at the destination airport, he applied left rudder and had the right wing down into the wind to counter the crosswinds and maintain the center line of the runway. At touchdown, he held the control yoke to the right and was applying the brakes; however, the airplane veered left and exited the runway. The airplane traveled about 50 ft into the grass, and the right main landing gear collapsed; the right wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity. The airplane was equipped with an engine monitoring system, and data indicated that the engine and propeller operated normally during the flight. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Weather at the destination airport about 1 hour before the accident was wind from 180° at 13 knots gusting to 20 knots; the automated weather report that the pilot received en route was similar. The crosswind component was within the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for this airplane; however, the pilot stated, "Looking back, I should have never gone up with crosswinds that high, with little to no practice in crosswinds logged in the last 30, 60, [or] 90 days." Thus, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing in crosswind conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to land in crosswind conditions given his lack of recent experience in those conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA125
Location