Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari 400 N104CV, Wednesday 10 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari 400
Owner/operator:
Registration: N104CV
MSN: CH1503
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:211 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-O-360-A3HY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallatin, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin-Music City Executive Airport, TN (KXNX)
Destination airport:Gallatin-Music City Executive Airport, TN (KXNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the owner of the helicopter, stated that the helicopter was at or near its maximum allowable gross weight and required maximum engine power to hover in ground effect when he initiated the flight. After a short local flight, the pilot completed an approach to a parallel taxiway with the helicopter in ground effect. The pilot reported that, instead of terminating the approach to a hover, he performed a 180° pedal turn and initiated a teardrop-shaped turn to reverse course, which resulted in the loss of ground effect. As the helicopter turned right below the effective translational lift airspeed, the terrain sloped away from beneath the helicopter, and once in an out-of-ground effect, higher power-demand condition, the engine could not produce the necessary power to maintain full operating rpm. The helicopter then descended below the height of the taxiway. The pilot attempted to perform a landing on rough, sloping terrain, but the helicopter's right skid hit a mound of dirt, which resulted in a dynamic rollover, and it then came to rest on its side.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's improper decision to make a right turn instead of terminating the approach to a hover and his subsequent loss of helicopter control while attempting to land on sloping terrain, which resulted in a roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19CA147

Location