| Date: | Saturday 23 March 2019 |
| Time: | 15:06 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2744Q |
| MSN: | 18503528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3353 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D-90B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was the owner of the airplane, stated that the flight was uneventful and that the touchdown and rollout was "smooth" until he began to turn the airplane off the runway onto the taxiway. At that time, the right brake "grabbed very hard" and the airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the left aileron and left wing structure.
Postaccident examination of the brakes revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA108
Location