Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-VHE, Tuesday 11 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Diamont T Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-VHE
MSN: 4470
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:130km SW of Mitchell, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mitchell, QLD
Destination airport:Mitchell, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R22 Beta helicopter with registration VH‑VHE, was participating in a mustering operation south-west of Mitchell, Queensland. At approximately 10:15, 25 minutes into the second mustering flight of the day, the pilot heard a ‘pop’ and a ‘crack’, and experienced a significant uncommanded yaw and abnormal vibration. The pilot completed a forced landing from an altitude of approximately 3 to 5 metres, shut down the engine and inspected the helicopter; identifying that the tail rotor drive shaft had fractured.

The ATSB found that the intake valve in the engine’s number-four cylinder sustained thermal damage, which led to reduced engine performance and required the pilot to conduct a forced landing. During the forced landing, for reasons that could not be determined, the tail rotor drive shaft fractured as a result of torsional overstress.

In addition, an unapproved modification was present on the leading edge of the tail rotor blades, although this probably had no influence on the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-005/