| Date: | Friday 25 January 2019 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R172 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N736QV |
| MSN: | R1722713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3605 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD) |
| Destination airport: | Troutdale Airport, OR (TTD/KTTD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, after completing touch-and-go maneuvers in the pattern with her flight instructor, the flight instructor deplaned. The student then completed three more touch-and-go landings, but on the final landing, the airplane touched down nose first and then bounced. She attempted to go around, but the airplane bounced again, and the propeller struck the runway. She maneuvered the airplane back to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount frame, mounts, and nose landing gear tunnel.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the proper pitch attitude during touchdown, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent propeller strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA134
Location