Runway excursion Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N736TB, Wednesday 23 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2019
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Axiom Aviation
Registration: N736TB
MSN: R1722766
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7082 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Ogden, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor reported that, after conducting maneuvers, they proceeded to the airport to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student landed the airplane off the runway centerline and then raised the flaps and added power. The airplane continued forward and impacted snow along the edge of the runway, nosed over, and then came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. The instructor and student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the runway heading during a touch-and-go landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway, impacting snow, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19CA072

Location