Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7640D, Tuesday 22 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:J
Registration: N7640D
MSN: 22-5349
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in level cruise flight he noticed the smell of burning oil, which was immediately followed by a change in engine sound, followed by a partial loss of engine power. The engine continued to lose power and the pilot selected a snow-covered beach as a forced landing site. During touchdown, as the airplane's main landing gear wheels contacted an area of deep snow, it abruptly nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
Examination of the engine revealed that there was no engine oil in the sump. An oil cooler B-nut, which was located on the right side of the oil cooler, was found loose, and there was a significant oil streaking on the right side of the fuselage. Review of maintenance records revealed that there had been no recent maintenance activity to the oil cooler or other engine components adjacent to the loose B-nut. Given the accident pilot's account of the accident, along with the discovery of the loose oil cooler B-nut, it is likely that the engine failed due to oil starvation after all engine oil was lost through the loose B-nut.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation as the result of a loose B-nut fitting on the engine oil cooler, resulting in a forced landing to a soft, snow-covered surface, and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19LA011

Location