Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N995AK, Monday 21 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2019
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air
Registration: N995AK
MSN: 31-7752089
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chignik Airport, AK (PAJC)
Destination airport:Chignik Lagoon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he performed a fly over of the intended landing runway and determined that it was wet and muddy. During the landing roll, the braking action was minimal due to ice on the surface. The pilot determined that the airplane was not going to stop before the end of the runway, so he applied differential engine power to spin the airplane around; however, the airplane slid off the runway and impacted a snow berm resulting in the collapse of the left landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable runway for landing, which resulted in a loss of control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC19CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2011 N76RA Lake Clark Air 0 Over Lake Clark Pass, 37 miles NE of Port Alsworth, Alaska sub
Mid-air collision

Location