| Date: | Friday 9 November 2018 |
| Time: | 23:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Specialties Unlimited Inc |
| Registration: | N16HT |
| MSN: | 206-0134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3317 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Destination airport: | Boise, ID (S78) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot were conducting a training flight using night vision googles. While the airplane was in the traffic pattern, he saw a small flock of geese. Shortly after, he felt a thump. The student reconfigured the rudder and flap setting and was able to land the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a bird during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA054
Location