| Date: | Sunday 21 October 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-1865 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | L-bird LLC |
| Registration: | N401WY |
| MSN: | CCX-1865-0004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Aerosport CC-340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Silver Springs Airport, NV (KSPZ) |
| Destination airport: | Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was in the second airplane of a formation flight. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left, ground looped, and impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA19CA031
Location