Accident Cessna 120 N1881N, Saturday 13 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1881N
MSN: 12125
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, CO (CO12)
Destination airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land with quartering tailwind. He stated that he noticed a strong crosswind and decided to go around. During the go-around, the pilot added engine power; however, the engine did not develop full power. The engine began to sputter and surge as the airplane continued to climb but did not regain power, so the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident engine test run was performed. The engine started without hesitation, but damage to the engine and propeller prevented testing the maximum power setting. Although the engine operation during the go-around is similar to that which would be experienced if carburetor ice had accumulated during the approach, the weather conditions at the time were just outside those at which ice would accumulate. Therefore, the reason for the partial loss of engine could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA006

Location