Accident Cessna TU206 N756NN, Thursday 20 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2018
Time:14:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206
Owner/operator:Us Department Of Agriculture
Registration: N756NN
MSN: U20604225
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4242 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing a photographic mission, the pilot determined that there was adequate fuel remaining to reach his intended destination with a 45-minute reserve. During the landing approach, the engine began to lose power and the pilot switched from the left to right fuel tank, which the fuel gauges indicated had more fuel remaining; however, the engine did not respond, and shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power. The airplane impacted trees and a fence during the subsequent forced landing short of the runway.

Enough fuel for about one hour of flight was drained from the right main fuel tank after the accident, but both the tip tanks and the left main tank were empty. Examination did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks every hour during the flight but had failed to select the fuller tank during the landing approach as required by the manufacturer's Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH). Allowing a tank to run dry was allowable per the POH, but it required the engagement of the auxiliary fuel pump after the other tank was selected. Likewise, the emergency procedures for an engine failure in flight required the use of the auxiliary fuel pump.

The pilot had correctly planned for the airplane's fuel consumption but failed to select the fullest tank during the critical landing phase, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The pilot stated that due to the airplane's low altitude at the time of the loss of power, he did not have time to perform any items on the emergency checklist, and as such, did not turn on the fuel pump; however, the checklist was short and of sufficient significance that it should have been automatic to the pilot. Engagement of the fuel pump would likely have restarted the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management during the landing approach, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was his failure to follow the published emergency procedures after the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA271

Location