Accident Piper PA-12 N3415M, Saturday 1 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3415M
MSN: 12-2265
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 41505 /O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochranton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadville, PA (KGKU)
Destination airport:Meadville, PA (KGKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been flying for about 30 minutes when the engine lost total power. He flew the airplane toward a clearing for a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted a tree, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Although weather conditions at the accident site were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at cruise power settings, the pilot provided conflicting statements regarding his use of carburetor heat, and whether carburetor icing played a role in the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA243

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 1994 N3415M Private 0 Riverside, CA sub

Location