Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA304, Tuesday 26 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1970
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:611 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: XA304
MSN: 846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Narrative:
C/no. 846 T.31B Cadet TX3 XA304 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to Air Training Cadets 4/12/52. To 611 VGS at RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk

Written off 26/5/70 in a flying accident at Swanton Morley, Norfolk: stalled and crashed on approach

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm