| Date: | Wednesday 29 August 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Air Alaska Inc |
| Registration: | N99645 |
| MSN: | 13448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Girdwood, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Drift River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Drift River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while "hot loading" the second set of fishermen onto the helicopter, a fishing rod struck a main rotor disc. The pilot added that he heard a "small tick," but that, as he hovered the helicopter, he felt no unusual indications through the flight controls.
During examination of the helicopter after shutdown, the pilot found damage to the main rotor blade, and based on the manufacturer's main rotor blade damage guidance, he determined that the main rotor blade was beyond repair limits.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The fisherman's fishing rod striking the helicopter's rotating main rotor disk during loading.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA534 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA534
Location