| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 2018 |
| Time: | 10:26 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369 |
| Owner/operator: | Rotor Blade LLC |
| Registration: | N89ZC |
| MSN: | 1098D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeway, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | St. Marys Municipal Airport, PA (STQ/KOYM) |
| Destination airport: | St. Marys Municipal Airport, PA (STQ/KOYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after a high reconnaissance of the area, he descended the helicopter to about 30 ft above power lines to inspect them while flying about 30 to 35 knots. While patrolling, he climbed over an identified crossing line and then initiated a descent. During the descent, the passenger spotted a previously unseen power line in their flightpath, so the pilot "pulled hard aft cyclic with right pedal," but the main rotor blades struck the power line. The helicopter's main rotor system began vibrating, but the pilot was able to land without further incident.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an aerial observation flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA506 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA18CA506
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 November 2009 |
N89ZC |
|
0 |
Baxley, Georgia |
 |
sub |
| CFIT |
| 29 July 2014 |
N89ZC |
Rotor Blade LLC |
0 |
Logan County, between West Liberty and Bellefontaine, Ohio |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
| 5 March 2019 |
N89ZC |
Dah Aircraft LLC opb Rotor Blade LLC |
1 |
near Talking Rock, GA |
 |
sub |
Location